JOSE E. MARTINEZ, District Judge.
[…] In addition to his ADEA claims, Plaintiff also asserts claims of race discrimination against Jackson under Title VII, and against Garcia under 42 U.S.C. § 1983/Equal
Because the Court finds summary judgment appropriate as to all counts of the Complaint, Plaintiff is not entitled to punitive damages against Garcia. Damages in cases of intentional discrimination in employment are governed by 42 U.S.C. § 1981a. Pursuant to Section 1981a(b)(1), "[a] complaining party may recover punitive damages ... if the complaining party demonstrates that the respondent engaged in a discriminatory practice or discriminatory practices with malice or with reckless indifference to the federally protected rights of an aggrieved individual." "`Malice means an intent to harm and recklessness means serious disregard for the consequences of [one's] actions.'" Goldsmith v. Bagby Elevator Co., Inc., 513 F.3d 1261, 1281 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting Ferrill v.